Program

CONCERT DANCE DISCOURSE DRAMA FILM FINE ART LITERATURE MUSIC THEATRE PERFORMANCE | PARTICIPATION THEATRE EDUCATION & ADDITIONAL PROGRAM
Produktionen / Projects
25.08. –   28.08.

Robyn Orlin | HfMDK Frankfurt

AND WHEN WE CHANGE …

WORLD PREMIERE
DANCE

Promenade dance performance outdoors on environmental issues

28.08.

Ali Chahrour

THE LOVE BEHIND MY EYES

EUROPEAN PREMIERE
DANCE

Intimate dance finale of a Lebanese Love Trilogy

12.09. –   25.08.

Steve Karier

THÜRINGEN — DIE GANZE WAHRHEIT / PERFORMANCES

WORLD PREMIERE
DRAMA

A travelling interactive exhibition and theatre series

27.08. –   11.09.

Nuran David Çalış | Tunçay Kulaoǧlu

LIVESTREAM FOR AT HOME AND ELSEWHERE: 438 Tage NSU-Prozess — Eine theatrale Spurensuche

WORLD PREMIERE
DRAMA

Performative documentary re-enactment of the NSU trial at Munich Higher Regional Court

28.08. –   06.09.

Marie Bues | Thomas Köck

UND ALLE TIERE RUFEN: DIESER TITEL RETTET DIE WELT AUCH NICHT MEHR

WORLD PREMIERE
DRAMA

Polyphonic requiem manifesto of the extinct species

27.08. –   30.08.

Judith Rosmair | Theo Eshetu

BYE BYE BÜHNE

WORLD PREMIERE
PERFORMANCE | PARTICIPATION

An immersive 360-degree virtual reality project fit for a pandemic

03.09. –   04.09.

Britta Steffenhagen | Florian Lukas

WURFSENDUNGEN NON-STOP

PERFORMANCE | PARTICIPATION

Live event with 99 mini audio dramas

10.09. –   11.09.

Weimar citizens | Arne Pohlmeier

WEIMAR MACHT AUF! #2

PERFORMANCE | PARTICIPATION

Conscious citizens’ KUNSTFEST at various points in Weimar

25.08. –   03.09.

Studierende des M.F.A.-Studiengangs »Kunst im öffentlichen Raum und neue künstlerische
Strategien«

SKULPTURPROJEKT NACHHALTIGKEIT

PERFORMANCE | PARTICIPATION

Kunst statt (Stadt-)Müll

04.09. –   11.09.

DISKURSVERANSTALTUNGEN »NACHHALTIGKEIT«

DISCOURSE
08.09. –   10.09.

NOVOFLOT

DIE OPER #3 — DIE OUTTAKES

WORLD PREMIERE
MUSIC THEATRE

Sporting finale of the musical theatre trilogy loosely based on Monteverdi

27.08.

ENSEMBLE MUSIKFABRIK | Toshio Hosokawa

STUNDEN-BLUMEN | VERTICAL TIME STUDY

CONCERT

Concert inbetween Western avantgarde and traditional Japanese culture

01.09.

Daniel Kahn

BORDERLAND BLUES

CONCERT

Klezmer-Yiddish-Punk-Rock-Solo-Concert with Videoprojections

09.09.

Manfred Bründl | Ibrahim Keivo | Mohannad Nasser | Bodek Janke

SADAQA

CONCERT

International world jazz project in the musical tradition of the Levant

26.08. –   27.08.

ACC GALERIE WEIMAR | Frank Motz

THÜRINGEN — DIE GANZE WAHRHEIT / EXHIBITIONS

FINE ART

A series of decentralised, participatory exhibitions with rumour workshops for residents of Thuringia

26.08. –   29.08.

STUDIO MOSAIK

ARKADAŞ — GERMAN-TURKISH FILM PERSPECTIVES

FILM

Noteworthy Turkish-German films from the recent past

25.08. –   11.09.

Jan Decker

HACKS UND SEINE ECKERMÄNNER

FESTIVAL PAVILLON
THEATRE EDUCATION & ADDITIONAL PROGRAM

Peter Hacks — a forgotten German national poet?

22.08.

Rolf C. Hemke

WAITING FOR THE KUNSTFEST

THEATRE EDUCATION & ADDITIONAL PROGRAM
31.08.

Ivan Ivanji

CORONA IN BUCHENWALD

LITERATURE

Moving panorama of persecution and exile, death and survival

29.08. –   08.09.

III. Weimarer Stummfilm-Retrospektive

IM KREISE DER UNSTERBLICHEN

FILM

Filme der Weimarer Republik in den Weimarer Kinos 1921

Sigalit Landau | Matthias Goerne

POSTPONED TO 2022 — URAUFFÜHRUNG EINES KUNSTWERKS

WORLD PREMIERE
CONCERT

Star baritone Matthias Goerne performs with a video installation created especially for Weimar by Sigalit Landau

26.08.

Gregory Maqoma | Roberto Olivan

LONELY TOGETHER

GERMAN PREMIERE
DANCE

‘South-South Dialogue’ between two friends through dance

31.08.

Ali Chahrour

TOLD BY MY MOTHER

EUROPEAN PREMIERE
DANCE

Powerful choreography that follows in the footsteps of Lebanese traditions

25.08. –   11.09.

Nuran David Çalış | Tunçay Kulaoǧlu

438 TAGE NSU-PROZESS — EINE THEATRALE SPURENSUCHE

WORLD PREMIERE
DRAMA

Performative documentary re-enactment of the NSU trial at Munich Higher Regional Court

04.09. –   05.09.

Cie Chaliwaté | Cie Focus

DIMANCHE

GERMAN PREMIERE
DRAMA

Family production on the subject of climate change with powerful imagery

10.09. –   11.09.

Cie Succursale 101 | Angélique Friant

COUAC

GERMAN PREMIERE
DRAMA

Imaginative visual theatre for kids based on Hans Christian Andersen’s The Ugly Duckling

26.08. –   12.09.

DISKURSVERANSTALTUNGEN ZU »438 TAGE NSU-PROZESS — EINE THEATRALE SPURENSUCHE«

DISCOURSE
10.09. –   11.09.

Maximilian Hanisch | Sarah Methner

PLATTENBAUTEN — INSELN DER GEGENWART

PERFORMANCE | PARTICIPATION

The prefab as a gateway to the world

29.08. –   05.09.

HÄNDE HOCH! DAS IST EIN ÜBERFALL!

PERFORMANCE | PARTICIPATION

RAHMENPROGRAMM AUSSTELLUNGEN

FINE ART
26.08.

Chamber music ensembles of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER

GEDÄCHTNIS-BUCHENWALD-KONZERT

CONCERT

Revival of a beloved festival tradition

29.08.

CHILLY GONZALES

CONCERT

Internationally celebrated musician treads the borderline between classical and jazz music while behaving like a rapper

29.08. –   11.09.

Musikensembles der STAATSKAPELLE WEIMAR

PROMENADENKONZERTE

CONCERT

Series of short concerts at the Stern in the Park an der Ilm

10.09.

CAPELLA CRACOVIENSIS

2. KUNSTFEST-SINFONIEKONZERT

CONCERT

Light-footed symphony concert to conclude the summer

28.08.

Prof. Dr. Carola Lentz | Rolf C. Hemke

DIGITALER FESTAKT DER GOETHE-MEDAILLE & GESPRÄCH

DISCOURSE
25.08. –   11.09.

Paula Holzhauer

MARQUISETTE

FESTIVAL PAVILLON
THEATRE EDUCATION & ADDITIONAL PROGRAM

Weimar, how do you feel about prostitution? Tell me, pray. — an audio work

25.08. –   11.09.

KUNSTFEST SUMMERLOUNGE AM KASSETURM & FESTIVAL-PAVILLON

FESTIVAL-PAVILLON
THEATRE EDUCATION & ADDITIONAL PROGRAM
11.09.

Rolf C. Hemke

PLAIN-SPEAKING

THEATRE EDUCATION & ADDITIONAL PROGRAM
01.09. –   03.09.

Michael Kuraev | Nadežda Ažgichina | Svetlana Vasilenko | Matthias Platzeck

DEUTSCH-RUSSISCHES VERHÄLTNIS GESTERN UND HEUTE

LITERATURE

Sergio Blanco

POSTPONED TO 2022 — CUANDO PASES SOBRE MI TUMBA

EUROPEAN PREMIERE
DRAMA

Sarcastic autofiction of one’s own death set to music

27.08. –   28.08.

Wen Hui

I AM 60

WORLD PREMIERE
DANCE

A documentary dance project by and with Wen Hui

Elisabeth Schilling

POSTPONED TO 2022 — HEAR EYES MOVE. DANCES WITH LIGETI

GERMAN PREMIERE
DANCE

Dance meets Ligeti’s piano etudes — A complex commingling

25.08. –   12.09.

Steve Karier | ACC GALERIE WEIMAR

THÜRINGEN — DIE GANZE WAHRHEIT / ERZÄHLCAFÉS

WORLD PREMIERE
DRAMA

Plauderstündchen zum dezentralen, partizipativen Ausstellungs- und Theaterreigen

09.09. –   11.09.

Anna Seghers | Amir Reza Koohestani

TRANSIT

PREMIERE OF THE NEW PRODUCTION
DRAMA

Political drama — Iranian star director’s stage adaptation of Anna Seghers’ thrilling novel

02.09. –   05.09.

Kötter | Israel | Limberg

LANDSCAPES AND BODIES #1–5

WORLD PREMIERE OF PARTS 3 – 5 | WORLD PREMIERE OF THE ENTIRE CYCLE
PERFORMANCE | PARTICIPATION

An interactive & performative documentary in five parts

29.08. –   02.09.

Prof Dr Volkhard Knigge & guests

QUO VADIS ERINNERUNGSKULTUR?

DISCOURSE

Discussions on how to deal with a history that should never have happened

05.09. –   11.09.

Stewart Copeland | Jonathan Moore

ELECTRIC SAINT

WORLD PREMIERE
MUSIC THEATRE

Altruism or turbo capitalism? World premiere of an opera by Stewart Copeland and Jonathan Moore

28.08. –   29.08.

WORKSHOPS ZU »438 TAGE NSU-PROZESS — EINE THEATRALE SPURENSUCHE«

THEATRE EDUCATION & ADDITIONAL PROGRAM
03.09.

Schorsch Kamerun

WEM GEHÖRT WELCH’ LAND?

WORLD PREMIERE
MUSIC THEATRE

Evening concert as a musical accompaniment to the election and audio interrogation of belonging by and with Schorsch Kamerun, singers and other top guests

27.08.

GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER | Matthias Goerne | Manfred Honeck

1. KUNSTFEST-SINFONIEKONZERT

CONCERT

The talent factory for Europe’s greatest symphony orchestras comes to Weimar

29.08. –   11.09.

GEBET DES KLANGES — SOFIA GUBAIDULINA ZUM 90. | ZWISCHENFÄLLE ☛☚ СЛУЧАИ

CONCERT

Konzertreihe des ENSEMBLE KLANGWERK AM BAUHAUS

07.09.

Óscar Escudero | Belenish Moreno-Gil | QUARTET GERHARD

A GLITCH IN HISTORY

CONCERT

Performative Chamber Concert commemorating Robert Gerhard

26.08. –   11.09.

Werner Fritsch

FAUST SONNENGESANG

FIRST SHOWING
FINE ART

Film & audio poem based on the ‘Faust’ myth

29.08.

EURODRAM

THEATER IN EUROPA — LESUNG AUS DREI STÜCKEN

LITERATURE

Presenting the 2021 selection of the German-speaking EURODRAM Committee

25.08. –   11.09.

Jascha Fibich

DER WILDE WESTEN IM OSTEN — EINE SPURENSUCHE

FESTIVAL PAVILLON
THEATRE EDUCATION & ADDITIONAL PROGRAM

Photography exhibition at the Festival Pavillon on Theaterplatz

Rolf C. Hemke

MEET THE FESTIVAL DIRECTOR

THEATRE EDUCATION & ADDITIONAL PROGRAM
27.08. –   12.09.

Chun-Chi WANG | Idolon Studio

I AM HERE NOW | ICH IM HIER & JETZT

FINE ART

Contemporary installation and performance art from Taiwan

27.08. –   28.08.

Małgorzata Szumowska | Agnieszka Holland

ARTE–FILMABENDE ZUM WEIMARER DREIECK

FILM
04.09.

III. Weimarer Stummfilm-Retrospektive

DER MÜDE TOD

FILM

IM KREISE DER UNSTERBLICHEN — Filme der Weimarer Republik in den Weimarer Kinos 1921

27.08. –   10.09.

KONZERTPROGRAMM IN DER KUNSTFEST SUMMERLOUNGE AM KASSETURM

CONCERT
27.08.

KUNSTFEST-GALAEMPFANG

THEATRE EDUCATION & ADDITIONAL PROGRAM
25.08. –   28.08.

Robyn Orlin | HfMDK Frankfurt

AND WHEN WE CHANGE …

WORLD PREMIERE
DANCE

Promenade dance performance outdoors on environmental issues

26.08.

Gregory Maqoma | Roberto Olivan

LONELY TOGETHER

GERMAN PREMIERE
DANCE

‘South-South Dialogue’ between two friends through dance

27.08. –   28.08.

Wen Hui

I AM 60

WORLD PREMIERE
DANCE

A documentary dance project by and with Wen Hui

28.08.

Ali Chahrour

THE LOVE BEHIND MY EYES

EUROPEAN PREMIERE
DANCE

Intimate dance finale of a Lebanese Love Trilogy

31.08.

Ali Chahrour

TOLD BY MY MOTHER

EUROPEAN PREMIERE
DANCE

Powerful choreography that follows in the footsteps of Lebanese traditions

Elisabeth Schilling

POSTPONED TO 2022 — HEAR EYES MOVE. DANCES WITH LIGETI

GERMAN PREMIERE
DANCE

Dance meets Ligeti’s piano etudes — A complex commingling

12.09. –   25.08.

Steve Karier

THÜRINGEN — DIE GANZE WAHRHEIT / PERFORMANCES

WORLD PREMIERE
DRAMA

A travelling interactive exhibition and theatre series

25.08. –   11.09.

Nuran David Çalış | Tunçay Kulaoǧlu

438 TAGE NSU-PROZESS — EINE THEATRALE SPURENSUCHE

WORLD PREMIERE
DRAMA

Performative documentary re-enactment of the NSU trial at Munich Higher Regional Court

25.08. –   12.09.

Steve Karier | ACC GALERIE WEIMAR

THÜRINGEN — DIE GANZE WAHRHEIT / ERZÄHLCAFÉS

WORLD PREMIERE
DRAMA

Plauderstündchen zum dezentralen, partizipativen Ausstellungs- und Theaterreigen

27.08. –   11.09.

Nuran David Çalış | Tunçay Kulaoǧlu

LIVESTREAM FOR AT HOME AND ELSEWHERE: 438 Tage NSU-Prozess — Eine theatrale Spurensuche

WORLD PREMIERE
DRAMA

Performative documentary re-enactment of the NSU trial at Munich Higher Regional Court

25.08.

Steve Karier

JENA — DIE GANZE WAHRHEIT / PERFORMANCE

WORLD PREMIERE
DRAMA

A travelling interactive exhibition and theatre series

26.08.

Steve Karier

GERA — DIE GANZE WAHRHEIT / PERFORMANCE

WORLD PREMIERE
DRAMA

A travelling interactive exhibition and theatre series

27.08.

Steve Karier

ALTENBURG — DIE GANZE WAHRHEIT / PERFORMANCE

WORLD PREMIERE
DRAMA

A travelling interactive exhibition and theatre series

28.08.

Steve Karier

SCHMALKALDEN — DIE GANZE WAHRHEIT / PERFORMANCE

WORLD PREMIERE
DRAMA

A travelling interactive exhibition and theatre series

29.08.

Steve Karier

GOTHA — DIE GANZE WAHRHEIT / PERFORMANCE

WORLD PREMIERE
DRAMA

A travelling interactive exhibition and theatre series

31.08.

Steve Karier

WEIMAR — DIE GANZE WAHRHEIT / PERFORMANCE

WORLD PREMIERE
DRAMA

A travelling interactive exhibition and theatre series

30.08.

Steve Karier

SONNEBERG — DIE GANZE WAHRHEIT / PERFORMANCE

WORLD PREMIERE
DRAMA

A travelling interactive exhibition and theatre series

02.09.

Steve Karier

EISENACH — DIE GANZE WAHRHEIT / PERFORMANCE

WORLD PREMIERE
DRAMA

A travelling interactive exhibition and theatre series

03.09.

Steve Karier

SUHL — DIE GANZE WAHRHEIT / PERFORMANCE

WORLD PREMIERE
DRAMA

A travelling interactive exhibition and theatre series

04.09.

Steve Karier

KLEINNEUNDORF — DIE GANZE WAHRHEIT / PERFORMANCE

WORLD PREMIERE
DRAMA

A travelling interactive exhibition and theatre series

01.09.

Steve Karier

MÜHLHAUSEN — DIE GANZE WAHRHEIT / PERFORMANCE

WORLD PREMIERE
DRAMA

A travelling interactive exhibition and theatre series

07.09.

Steve Karier

GREIZ — DIE GANZE WAHRHEIT / PERFORMANCE

WORLD PREMIERE
DRAMA

A travelling interactive exhibition and theatre series

06.09.

Steve Karier

NEUSTADT AN DER ORLA — DIE GANZE WAHRHEIT / PERFORMANCE

WORLD PREMIERE
DRAMA

A travelling interactive exhibition and theatre series

05.09.

Steve Karier

FRIEDRICHSRODE — DIE GANZE WAHRHEIT / PERFORMANCE

WORLD PREMIERE
DRAMA

A travelling interactive exhibition and theatre series

08.09.

Steve Karier

BAD LANGENSALZA — DIE GANZE WAHRHEIT / PERFORMANCE

WORLD PREMIERE
DRAMA

A travelling interactive exhibition and theatre series

09.09.

Steve Karier

BURGK — DIE GANZE WAHRHEIT / PERFORMANCE

WORLD PREMIERE
DRAMA

A travelling interactive exhibition and theatre series

11.09.

Steve Karier

WURZBACH — DIE GANZE WAHRHEIT / PERFORMANCE

WORLD PREMIERE
DRAMA

A travelling interactive exhibition and theatre series

10.09.

Steve Karier

DIEDORF — DIE GANZE WAHRHEIT / PERFORMANCE

WORLD PREMIERE
DRAMA

A travelling interactive exhibition and theatre series

12.09.

Steve Karier

APOLDA — DIE GANZE WAHRHEIT / PERFORMANCE

WORLD PREMIERE
DRAMA

A travelling interactive exhibition and theatre series

12.09.

Steve Karier

ERFURT — DIE GANZE WAHRHEIT / PERFORMANCE

WORLD PREMIERE
DRAMA

A travelling interactive exhibition and theatre series

28.08. –   06.09.

Marie Bues | Thomas Köck

UND ALLE TIERE RUFEN: DIESER TITEL RETTET DIE WELT AUCH NICHT MEHR

WORLD PREMIERE
DRAMA

Polyphonic requiem manifesto of the extinct species

04.09. –   05.09.

Cie Chaliwaté | Cie Focus

DIMANCHE

GERMAN PREMIERE
DRAMA

Family production on the subject of climate change with powerful imagery

09.09. –   11.09.

Anna Seghers | Amir Reza Koohestani

TRANSIT

PREMIERE OF THE NEW PRODUCTION
DRAMA

Political drama — Iranian star director’s stage adaptation of Anna Seghers’ thrilling novel

27.08. –   30.08.

Judith Rosmair | Theo Eshetu

BYE BYE BÜHNE

WORLD PREMIERE
PERFORMANCE | PARTICIPATION

An immersive 360-degree virtual reality project fit for a pandemic

10.09. –   11.09.

Cie Succursale 101 | Angélique Friant

COUAC

GERMAN PREMIERE
DRAMA

Imaginative visual theatre for kids based on Hans Christian Andersen’s The Ugly Duckling

02.09. –   05.09.

Kötter | Israel | Limberg

LANDSCAPES AND BODIES #1–5

WORLD PREMIERE OF PARTS 3 – 5 | WORLD PREMIERE OF THE ENTIRE CYCLE
PERFORMANCE | PARTICIPATION

An interactive & performative documentary in five parts

03.09. –   04.09.

Britta Steffenhagen | Florian Lukas

WURFSENDUNGEN NON-STOP

PERFORMANCE | PARTICIPATION

Live event with 99 mini audio dramas

26.08. –   12.09.

DISKURSVERANSTALTUNGEN ZU »438 TAGE NSU-PROZESS — EINE THEATRALE SPURENSUCHE«

DISCOURSE
29.08. –   02.09.

Prof Dr Volkhard Knigge & guests

QUO VADIS ERINNERUNGSKULTUR?

DISCOURSE

Discussions on how to deal with a history that should never have happened

10.09. –   11.09.

Weimar citizens | Arne Pohlmeier

WEIMAR MACHT AUF! #2

PERFORMANCE | PARTICIPATION

Conscious citizens’ KUNSTFEST at various points in Weimar

10.09. –   11.09.

Maximilian Hanisch | Sarah Methner

PLATTENBAUTEN — INSELN DER GEGENWART

PERFORMANCE | PARTICIPATION

The prefab as a gateway to the world

05.09. –   11.09.

Stewart Copeland | Jonathan Moore

ELECTRIC SAINT

WORLD PREMIERE
MUSIC THEATRE

Altruism or turbo capitalism? World premiere of an opera by Stewart Copeland and Jonathan Moore

25.08. –   03.09.

Studierende des M.F.A.-Studiengangs »Kunst im öffentlichen Raum und neue künstlerische
Strategien«

SKULPTURPROJEKT NACHHALTIGKEIT

PERFORMANCE | PARTICIPATION

Kunst statt (Stadt-)Müll

29.08. –   05.09.

HÄNDE HOCH! DAS IST EIN ÜBERFALL!

PERFORMANCE | PARTICIPATION
28.08. –   29.08.

WORKSHOPS ZU »438 TAGE NSU-PROZESS — EINE THEATRALE SPURENSUCHE«

THEATRE EDUCATION & ADDITIONAL PROGRAM
04.09. –   11.09.

DISKURSVERANSTALTUNGEN »NACHHALTIGKEIT«

DISCOURSE

RAHMENPROGRAMM AUSSTELLUNGEN

FINE ART
03.09.

Schorsch Kamerun

WEM GEHÖRT WELCH’ LAND?

WORLD PREMIERE
MUSIC THEATRE

Evening concert as a musical accompaniment to the election and audio interrogation of belonging by and with Schorsch Kamerun, singers and other top guests

08.09. –   10.09.

NOVOFLOT

DIE OPER #3 — DIE OUTTAKES

WORLD PREMIERE
MUSIC THEATRE

Sporting finale of the musical theatre trilogy loosely based on Monteverdi

26.08.

Chamber music ensembles of the GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER

GEDÄCHTNIS-BUCHENWALD-KONZERT

CONCERT

Revival of a beloved festival tradition

27.08.

GUSTAV MAHLER JUGENDORCHESTER | Matthias Goerne | Manfred Honeck

1. KUNSTFEST-SINFONIEKONZERT

CONCERT

The talent factory for Europe’s greatest symphony orchestras comes to Weimar

27.08.

ENSEMBLE MUSIKFABRIK | Toshio Hosokawa

STUNDEN-BLUMEN | VERTICAL TIME STUDY

CONCERT

Concert inbetween Western avantgarde and traditional Japanese culture

29.08.

CHILLY GONZALES

CONCERT

Internationally celebrated musician treads the borderline between classical and jazz music while behaving like a rapper

29.08. –   11.09.

GEBET DES KLANGES — SOFIA GUBAIDULINA ZUM 90. | ZWISCHENFÄLLE ☛☚ СЛУЧАИ

CONCERT

Konzertreihe des ENSEMBLE KLANGWERK AM BAUHAUS

01.09.

Daniel Kahn

BORDERLAND BLUES

CONCERT

Klezmer-Yiddish-Punk-Rock-Solo-Concert with Videoprojections

29.08. –   11.09.

Musikensembles der STAATSKAPELLE WEIMAR

PROMENADENKONZERTE

CONCERT

Series of short concerts at the Stern in the Park an der Ilm

07.09.

Óscar Escudero | Belenish Moreno-Gil | QUARTET GERHARD

A GLITCH IN HISTORY

CONCERT

Performative Chamber Concert commemorating Robert Gerhard

09.09.

Manfred Bründl | Ibrahim Keivo | Mohannad Nasser | Bodek Janke

SADAQA

CONCERT

International world jazz project in the musical tradition of the Levant

10.09.

CAPELLA CRACOVIENSIS

2. KUNSTFEST-SINFONIEKONZERT

CONCERT

Light-footed symphony concert to conclude the summer

26.08. –   11.09.

Werner Fritsch

FAUST SONNENGESANG

FIRST SHOWING
FINE ART

Film & audio poem based on the ‘Faust’ myth

26.08. –   27.08.

ACC GALERIE WEIMAR | Frank Motz

THÜRINGEN — DIE GANZE WAHRHEIT / EXHIBITIONS

FINE ART

A series of decentralised, participatory exhibitions with rumour workshops for residents of Thuringia

28.08.

Prof. Dr. Carola Lentz | Rolf C. Hemke

DIGITALER FESTAKT DER GOETHE-MEDAILLE & GESPRÄCH

DISCOURSE
29.08.

EURODRAM

THEATER IN EUROPA — LESUNG AUS DREI STÜCKEN

LITERATURE

Presenting the 2021 selection of the German-speaking EURODRAM Committee

26.08. –   29.08.

STUDIO MOSAIK

ARKADAŞ — GERMAN-TURKISH FILM PERSPECTIVES

FILM

Noteworthy Turkish-German films from the recent past

25.08. –   11.09.

Paula Holzhauer

MARQUISETTE

FESTIVAL PAVILLON
THEATRE EDUCATION & ADDITIONAL PROGRAM

Weimar, how do you feel about prostitution? Tell me, pray. — an audio work

25.08. –   11.09.

Jascha Fibich

DER WILDE WESTEN IM OSTEN — EINE SPURENSUCHE

FESTIVAL PAVILLON
THEATRE EDUCATION & ADDITIONAL PROGRAM

Photography exhibition at the Festival Pavillon on Theaterplatz

25.08. –   11.09.

Jan Decker

HACKS UND SEINE ECKERMÄNNER

FESTIVAL PAVILLON
THEATRE EDUCATION & ADDITIONAL PROGRAM

Peter Hacks — a forgotten German national poet?

25.08. –   11.09.

KUNSTFEST SUMMERLOUNGE AM KASSETURM & FESTIVAL-PAVILLON

FESTIVAL-PAVILLON
THEATRE EDUCATION & ADDITIONAL PROGRAM

Rolf C. Hemke

MEET THE FESTIVAL DIRECTOR

THEATRE EDUCATION & ADDITIONAL PROGRAM
22.08.

Rolf C. Hemke

WAITING FOR THE KUNSTFEST

THEATRE EDUCATION & ADDITIONAL PROGRAM
11.09.

Rolf C. Hemke

PLAIN-SPEAKING

THEATRE EDUCATION & ADDITIONAL PROGRAM
27.08. –   12.09.

Chun-Chi WANG | Idolon Studio

I AM HERE NOW | ICH IM HIER & JETZT

FINE ART

Contemporary installation and performance art from Taiwan

31.08.

Ivan Ivanji

CORONA IN BUCHENWALD

LITERATURE

Moving panorama of persecution and exile, death and survival

01.09. –   03.09.

Michael Kuraev | Nadežda Ažgichina | Svetlana Vasilenko | Matthias Platzeck

DEUTSCH-RUSSISCHES VERHÄLTNIS GESTERN UND HEUTE

LITERATURE
27.08. –   28.08.

Małgorzata Szumowska | Agnieszka Holland

ARTE–FILMABENDE ZUM WEIMARER DREIECK

FILM
29.08. –   08.09.

III. Weimarer Stummfilm-Retrospektive

IM KREISE DER UNSTERBLICHEN

FILM

Filme der Weimarer Republik in den Weimarer Kinos 1921

29.08.

III. Weimarer Stummfilm-Retrospektive

CINESSAGE — IM KREISE DER UNSTERBLICHEN

FILM

IM KREISE DER UNSTERBLICHEN — Filme der Weimarer Republik in den Weimarer Kinos 1921

29.08.

III. Weimarer Stummfilm-Retrospektive

DIE TÄNZERIN BARBERINA

FILM

IM KREISE DER UNSTERBLICHEN — Filme der Weimarer Republik in den Weimarer Kinos 1921

30.08.

III. Weimarer Stummfilm-Retrospektive

DER VERLORENE SCHATTEN

FILM

IM KREISE DER UNSTERBLICHEN — Filme der Weimarer Republik in den Weimarer Kinos 1921

31.08.

III. Weimarer Stummfilm-Retrospektive

HAMLET

FILM

IM KREISE DER UNSTERBLICHEN — Filme der Weimarer Republik in den Weimarer Kinos 1921

01.09.

III. Weimarer Stummfilm-Retrospektive

DIE REISE UM DIE ERDE IN 80 TAGEN

FILM

IM KREISE DER UNSTERBLICHEN — Filme der Weimarer Republik in den Weimarer Kinos 1921

02.09.

III. Weimarer Stummfilm-Retrospektive

DAS LIED VON DER GLUTROTEN BLUME

FILM

IM KREISE DER UNSTERBLICHEN — Filme der Weimarer Republik in den Weimarer Kinos 1921

03.09.

III. Weimarer Stummfilm-Retrospektive

DIE JAGD NACH DEM TODE — TEIL I & II

FILM

IM KREISE DER UNSTERBLICHEN — Filme der Weimarer Republik in den Weimarer Kinos 1921

04.09.

III. Weimarer Stummfilm-Retrospektive

DER MÜDE TOD

FILM

IM KREISE DER UNSTERBLICHEN — Filme der Weimarer Republik in den Weimarer Kinos 1921

05.09.

III. Weimarer Stummfilm-Retrospektive

RÜBEZAHLS HOCHZEIT

FILM

IM KREISE DER UNSTERBLICHEN — Filme der Weimarer Republik in den Weimarer Kinos 1921

05.09.

III. Weimarer Stummfilm-Retrospektive

DIE CHAPLIN-QUELLE | DER KLEINE MUCK

FILM

IM KREISE DER UNSTERBLICHEN — Filme der Weimarer Republik in den Weimarer Kinos 1921

06.09.

III. Weimarer Stummfilm-Retrospektive

DIE JAGD NACH DEM TODE — Teil III

FILM

IM KREISE DER UNSTERBLICHKEIT — Filme der Weimarer Republik in den Weimarer Kinos 1921

07.09.

III. Weimarer Stummfilm-Retrospektive

20.000 MEILEN UNTER SEE

FILM

IM KREISE DER UNSTERBLICHEN — Filme der Weimarer Republik in den Weimarer Kinos 1921

08.09.

III. Weimarer Stummfilm-Retrospektive

DAS WUNDER DES SCHNEESCHUHS — Teil I | DIE JAGD NACH DEM TODE — Teil IV

FILM

IM KREISE DER UNSTERBLICHEN — Filme der Weimarer Republik in den Weimarer Kinos 1921

27.08. –   10.09.

KONZERTPROGRAMM IN DER KUNSTFEST SUMMERLOUNGE AM KASSETURM

CONCERT

Sigalit Landau | Matthias Goerne

POSTPONED TO 2022 — URAUFFÜHRUNG EINES KUNSTWERKS

WORLD PREMIERE
CONCERT

Star baritone Matthias Goerne performs with a video installation created especially for Weimar by Sigalit Landau

Sergio Blanco

POSTPONED TO 2022 — CUANDO PASES SOBRE MI TUMBA

EUROPEAN PREMIERE
DRAMA

Sarcastic autofiction of one’s own death set to music

27.08.

KUNSTFEST-GALAEMPFANG

THEATRE EDUCATION & ADDITIONAL PROGRAM